Family Visas

Apply for Partner visas, Parent visas or Retirement visas to Australia

Consult our family of visa experts

We’re highly skilled at helping you reunite with your partner, parents or other family members. As a ‘global family’ of expert migration agents, many of us have been through this experience. We know first hand how it feels.

Partner Visas

If you’re an Australian citizen or permanent resident we can help you bring your husband or wife, or de facto partner to Australia. The DIBP have implemented specific criteria to test your relationship over 2 years, prior to granting permanent residency.

There are two temporary partner visas

Temporary Partner Visa  (Subclass 309)

This is a visa for partners who are not living in Australia at the time of the application. An Australian visa office in your partner’s country of origin will process the application. 

Temporary Partner Visa  (Subclass 820)

This is a visa for people who have already entered Australia on a valid visa and wish to switch to a visa that reflects their partner status.

Both these visas can convert to permanent residency as subclass 100 or 801 visas.

Prospective Marriage Visa  (Subclass 300)

This temporary nine-month visa enables you to marry your prospective spouse in Australia or in another country. After your marriage you can apply for a partner visa leading to permanent residence.

Parent Visas

If you are an Australian citizen or permanent resident you can apply to sponsor your parents to join you. Parent visa applications need to meet the following conditions.

As a sponsor you must:
• be ’settled’ in Australia – this generally means having lived here legally for at least two years
• pass the ‘balance of family‘ test – this relates to the number of siblings you have and where they live
• pay the ‘contributory parent’ visa fees introduced in June 2014. These fees are designed to cover potentially high medical expenses for elderly people

Retirement Visas

This temporary four-year visa is designed for people over 55 who wish to retire in Australia. There are a number of financial and other conditions associated with this visa.

They include:
• having no dependents other than a spouse who may be aged under 55
• having transferable assets of between $500,000 and $750,000
• investing between $500,000 and $750,000 in government bonds
• meeting a number of health, character, public interest and other criteria

It is possible to work for up to 20 hours a week on this visa and to apply to renew it for another four years on expiry.

We’re there when you need us

We will support you and your family through your entire visa application process.

Your personal case manager will give you ‘up to the minute’ progress reports generated by our efficient immigration client software.

Trust us with your family visa applications – we won’t let you down.

Arrange to talk to a specialist migration agent now